Zion Island Cemetery


Boy River, MN
Cemetery Lot Last Name First Name Age M/F Date of Death Place of Death Tombstone Inscription
A-1-02






A-1-05






A-1-06






A-1-08






A-1-09






A-1-12






A-2-01






A-2-09






A-2-11






A-3-11






A-3-12






A-5-01






A-5-02






A-5-04






B-4-01






B-4-06






B-4-09






B-3-09 Albrecht Preston Howard 8 days M 30-May-25 Rogers Twp. Preston Albrecht 1925 - 1925
B-9-04 Allen Dilman
M

Dilman F. Allen 1923 --
B-9-05 Allen Janet
F

Janet M. Allen 1924 --
B-9-06 Allen Danie 22 M 30-Jul-78 Commerce, CA Danie F. Allen LCPL US Marine Corps 1956 - 1977 Vet

Allen Jacqueline K.
F

Jacqueline K. Allen 1946 - 1995
A-1-03 Anderson Fred 79 M 18-Dec-65 Vancouver, WA Fred Anderson "Thy Will Be Done" Veteran
A-1-04 Anderson Maude
F

No stone
B-9-07 Anderson Charles 81 M 24-Jul-42 Cass Lake No stone
A-3-05 Anderson Olaf 84 M 01-Oct-66 Pine River Olaf Anderson 1881 - 1966
A-2-12 Arters Charles Elwood 76 M 03-Oct-70 Grand Rapids Charles E. Arters 1898 - 1970
B-3-08 Asher Agnes Engebretson
F


A-3-08 Barslou Dennis 16 M 19-Oct-68 Crow Wing Cty. Dennis W. Barslou 1952 - 1968
A-3-09 Barslou Wilfred 93 M 02-Aug-94 Walker Wilfred H. Barslou Nov 3 1900 Aug 2 1994
A-3-10 Barslou Clara "Evelyn" 92 F 21-Jan-94 Walker Evelyn Barslou Dec 12 19091 June 21 1994
B-3-03 Blom Claus
Claus J.
84 M 11-Aug-59 Brainerd Claus J. Blom 1875 - 1959 Father
B-3-04 Blom Anna Katarina 56 F 02-Jul-39 Rogers Twp. Anna K. Blom 1882 - 1939 Mother
A-2-02 Brown John
John L.
96 M 09-Dec-52 Hackensack Father John L. Brown 1856 + 1952
A-2-03 Brown Milon Eugene 48 M 04-Jan-55 Minneapolis Milon Eugene Brown WW II Sergeant Apr 28, 1906 Jan 4, 1955
A-2-04 Brown Artenza Fay
F

Mother Artenza M. Brown 1863 + 1952
A-2-07 Brown Roy
M


A-2-08 Brown Gladys Emma 85 F 18-Mar-87 Grand Rapids Gladys E. Brown Sep 10, 1901 Mar 18, 1987
A-2-07 Brown Baby



No stone -- buried in his father's grave

Brown Rossie L. 66 M 29-Jul-63 Salem Twp. Rossie L. Brown Cpl. Col WW I 158 Infantry Sep 26, 1896 Jul 29, 1963

Brown Hattie M. 63 F 13-Jun-46 Minneapolis Hattie Brown 1883 - 1946
B-9-08 Cedarberg John Johnson 78 M 13-Mar-39 Cass Lake No stone
A-3-01 Countryman Harvey Ernest 92 M 09-Oct-96 Grand Rapids Countryman Husband & Father Harvey E. 1904 - 1996 Son In Law Married Jan 8, 1927
A-3-02 Countryman Carmen Virginia 84 F 23-Apr-93 Boy River Countryman Wife & Mother Carmen V. 1908 - 1993 Daughter in Law Married Jan 8, 1927
A-3-03 Countryman Charles Edward 82 M 24-Jun-59 Estherville, Iowa Charles Ed Countryman 1876 - 1959 Father
A-3-04 Countryman Kate Louise 82 F 05-Sep-46 Rogers Twp. Kate Louise Countryman 1864 - 1946
B-4-02 Danielson Carl 72 M 15-Sep-69 Deer River Father Carl E. Danielson June 30, 1897 - Sept 15, 1969
B-4-03 Danielson Gerda
F

Mother Gerda S. Danielson June 25, 1909 - Oct 4, 1962

DeGarmo Baby Boy 00 M 10-Dec-52 Grand Rapids Baby boy DeGarmo Dec 1952

DeGarmo Shirley Ester 1 day F 19-Aug-40 Walker Shirley Ester DeGarmo 1940 - 1940
B-3-05 Engebretson Bernt K. 71 M 27-Oct-46 Morris Twp. Engebretsen Bernt 1875 - 1946 Father
B-3-06 Engebretson Johanna 47 F 19-Aug-24 Shingobee Engebretsen Johanna 1876 - 1924 Mother
B-3-07 Engebretson Ethel
F 19-Sep-28 Shingobee Engebretsen Ethel 1909 - 1928 Daughter
B-4-07 Erickson Gertrude 76 F 10-May-40 Rogers Twp. Erickson Gertrude Dec 14, 1863 May 10, 1940 Mother
B-4-08 Erickson Knute 73 M 05-Sep-37 Rogers Twp. Erickson Knute C. Jan 2, 1864 Sept 5, 1937 Father
B-5-06 Erickson Oline Marie 84 F 27-Dec-73
Erickson Oline 1889 - 1973
B-5-07 Erickson Oliver Carl 59 M 20-Jun-46 Grand Rapids Erickson Oliver C. 1887 - 1946
A-9-01 Erickson Earl O. 59 M 02-Aug-87 Ely Erickson Earl O. 1927 - 1987 SF US Navy WW II Dec 8, 1927 - Aug 2, 1987
A-5-06 Fogle Evelyn E. 71 F 17-Oct-80 Grand Rapids Fogle Evelyn E. 1909 - 1980
A-5-07 Fogle Robert J. 66 M 23-Dec-71 Grand Rapids Fogle Robert J. 1905 - 1971
A-6-06 Fogle Robert J.
M 07-Nov-87
Robert J. Fogle, JB US Navy World War II Apr 18, 1927 Nov 7, 1987
B-2-06 Forbord Julia
F 16-Jun-34
Julia M. Forbord 1866 - 1934
B-2-07 Forbord Martin Ole 95 M 25-Feb-58 Boy River Martin O. Forbord 1863 - 1958
B-2-08 Forbord Orrin Martin 72 M 17-Jul-70 Grand Rapids Forbord Orrin M. Father 1898 - 1970
B-2-09 Forbord Olive Lucrusa 90 F 23-Jan-92 Boy River Forbord Olive L. Mother 1901 - 1992
B-2-10 Forbord Marge
F


A-3-07 Gale Ernest 89 M 16-Aug-68 Walker Ernest Gale Pvt Batry 49 Arty Cac WW I 1879 - 1968
A-4-10 Gale Council Dean 47 M 16-Jan-80 Minneapolis No stone (Son of Ernie Gale)
A-5-08 Gale James 37 M 27-Jul-74 Rolette Cty. No stone (son of Ernie Gale)
A-5-09 Gale Albert
M

No stone (son of Ernie Gale)
B-5-01 Gish Walter L. 91 M 07-Sep-73 Grand Rapids Father Walter L. Gish
B-5-02 Gish Lottie
F

Mother Lottie I. Gish 1884 - 1958
A-2-10 Gran Nels Herman
M 05-Feb-22
Father Nils H. Gram 1877 - 1922
A-3-06 Granbeck Nels
M

No stone
B-4-10 Grohn Anna 45 F 15-Mar-29 Rogers Twp. No stone
B-1-05 Halverson Joel B. 2 M 24-Jun-44 Rogers Twp. Joel Halverson 1942 - 1944
B-6-07 Hicks Jerome Junior 14 days M 22-Nov-34 Pine River
A-5-03 Hinshaw Baby Girl 1 day F 31-Mar-52 Grand Rapids Hinshaw Baby Girl Hinshaw Mar 1952
A-5-05 Hinshaw Harvey 65 M 29-Nov-50 Grand Rapids Hinshaw Harvey R. 1885 - 1950
B-3-01 Huset Elmer Oliver 82 M 20-Mar-75 Deer River Elmer Oliver Huset 1892 - 1975 Pvt US Army WWI
B-3-02 Huset Hilma 93 F 26-Aug-89 Deer River, Mn. Hilma T. Huset Oct 12, 1895 - Aug 26, 1989
B-2-01 Johnson Olaf 82 M 03-Apr-76 Park Rapids Olaf Johnson 1894 - 1976
B-2-02 Johnson Estella M. 73 F 15-Aug-68 Grand Rapids Estella M. Johnson 1895 - 1968
B-2-03 Johnson Christ 90 M 30-Jul-59 Rogers Twp. Christ Johnson 1869 - 1959
B-2-04 Johnson Caroline 89 F 14-Apr-43 Boy River Caroline Johnson 1853 - 1943
A-8-03 Kibbler Erwin LeRoy 83 M 09-Feb-96 Boy River Kibbler Erwin L. 1912 - 1996
A-8-04 Kibbler Mary
F

Kibbler Mary E 1907 --
A-1-07 Lake Mary Elizabeth 9 days F 14-Dec-76 Duluth Mary Elizabeth Lake Dec 5, 1976 - Dec 14, 1976
B-5-04 Lien Emma Matilda 73 F 08-Jun-58 Grand Rapids Lien Mother Emma Mathilda 1885 - 1958
B-5-05 Lien Hans K. 88 M 19-May-67 Grand Rapids Lien Father Hans K. March 8, 1879 - May 19, 1967
B-6-06 McAllister Mabel Luella 36 F 18-Oct-47 Brainerd
B-6-05 McAllister Ronald Eugene 59 M 01-Nov-85 Circle Pines Ronald McAllister S1 U S Navy World War II Feb 12, 1926 Nov 1, 1985
A-6-01 Murray Phyllis
F


A-6-02 Murray James A. 72 M 30-Sep-55 Grand Rapids Murray Father James A. 1883 - 1955
A-6-03 Murray Mary J. 96 F 25-Feb-81 Pine River Murray Mother Mary J. 1884 - 1981

Olsen Agnes E.
F

Agnes E. Olsen 1911 - 1987
B-5-03 Olson Ernest Allen 51 M 29-Jun-92 Fairbanks, AK Ernest A. Olson AA US Navy Aug 13, 1941 June 26, 1992
B-1-06 Pence George Frank 75 M 12-Jul-46 Bemidji George F. Pence 1871 - 1946 Father
B-1-08 Pence Jeanne M. 1 F 06-Feb-53 Pine Lake Jeanne Marie Pence Sept 17, 1951 Feb 6, 1953
B-7-05 Pichotta Alice 35 F 04-Dec-42 Pine River Mother Alice G. Pichotta 1907 - 1942
A-2-05 Preble Josephine Clara 92 F 30-Dec-85 Deer River Preble Mother Josephine C. Oct 12, 1893 - Dec 30, 1985
A-2-06 Preble Arthur A. 71 M 13-Aug-57 Grand Rapids Preble Father Arthur A. July 30, 1885 - Aug 3, 1957
B-7-06 Preble Loretta 14 F 13-Sep-24 Gould Twp. Loretta Preble 1910 - 1924 Daughter
B-7-07 Preble Raymond Alfred 10 M 03-Sep-25 Gould Twp. Raymond A. Preble 1915 - 1925 Son
A-1-10 Ringstrom Harold 71 M 09-May-79
Ringstrom Harold E. 1907 - 1979
A-1-11 Ringstrom Averil C. 72 F 23-May-86 Grand Rapids Ringstrom Averill C. 1913 - 1986
B-4-04 Rosen Alma J. 69 F 15-Dec-43 Grand Rapids Alma J. Rosen Dec 16, 1873 Dec 15, 1943
B-4-05 Rosen France A. R. 74 M 13-Jun-38 Walker Frans A. R. Rosen May 31, 1864 - June 13, 1938
B-6-08 Rouson Herman "Blue Joe" 82 M 23-Dec-44 Fergus Falls J. Hermas Rouson 1862 - 1944
B-8-08 Smith Erra Euphrates 90 M 28-May-82 Deer River Erra Euphrates PFC US Army World War I Aug 19, 1891 May 28, 1982
B-8-09 Smith Hortense Alice 82 F 29-Feb-88 Deer River
A-1-01 Snell Harold 26 M 22-May-42
Harold T. Snell Minnesota DVT 194 Tank BN World War II February 25, 1916 May 22, 1942
A-7-02 Sterns Charles Ernest 84 M 22-Aug-55 Hackensack Charles E. Sterns Pvt 14 Regt Minn Inf. Sp Am War March 16, 1871 - Aug 22, 1955
A-7-03 Sterns Elizabeth 92 F 25-Feb-68 Grand Rapids Elizabeth Sterns 1875 - 1968
A-7-04 Sterns Charles William, Jr. 53 M 08-Feb-66 Minneapolis Charles William Sterns Jr. Minnesota Tec 4 587 Sig Depot Co. World War II Dec 24, 1913 - Feb 8, 1966
A-7-05 Sterns Chester Arthur 80 M 26-Sep-94 Grand Rapids Chester Arthur Sterns Dec 24, 1913 Sept 26, 1994
A-7-06 Sterns Harry
M

Harry Albert Sterns Apr 11, 1916 Jan 15, 1999
B-1-02 Tobler Bill
M

Tobler William L. May 6, 1919 -
B-1-03 Tobler Ruth Ellen 83 F 23-Nov-95 Grand Rapids Tobler Ruth E. Aug 20, 1912 - Nov 23, 1995
A-8-01 Williams Emma D. Sterns 46 F 02-Feb-64 Duluth Williams Emma 1917 - 1964
A-8-02 Williams Henry 79 M 30-Mar-00 Littlefork
B-8-06 Wilson Warren 77 M 22-Jun-57 Pike Bay Twp, No stone
B-8-07 Wilson Alice E. 76 F 23-Feb-27 Boy Lake No stone